KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Finnish Hockey terms/phrases

English translation: Championship Playoffs


15:57 Mar 6, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: Finnish Hockey terms/phrases
Mestiksen Playoffs

Suomi-sarjan Playoffs

II divisioonan Playoffs

Naisten SM-sarjan Playoffs

A-nuorten SM-liigan Playoffs

A-nuorten I divisioonan Playoffs

B-nuorten SM-sarjan Playoffs

B-nuorten I divisioonan Playoffs

C-nuorten SM-sarjan Playoffs

C-nuorten I divisioonan Playoffs
Melisa Morin
English translation:Championship Playoffs
Explanation:
Championship Playoffs (mestis, mestiksen short for mestaruus = championship)
Finland Series Playoffs
Division II Playoffs
Women/Finnish Championship Series Playoffs
A-Youth Finnish Championship Series Playoffs
A-Youth Division 1 Playoffs
B-Youth Finnish Championship Series Playoffs
B-Youth Division I Playoffs
C-Youth Finnish Championship Series Playoffs
C-Youth Division I Playoffs

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
This was very helpful - Thank you for your time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Championship Playoffs
Desmond O'Rourke
4Championship league playoffs...
Eva Malkki


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Championship league playoffs...


Explanation:
Playoffs of the Finland-series

2nd division playoffs

Women's Finnish Championship series playoffs

Under 18s A-teams' Finnish Championship league playoffs

Under 18s A-teams' 1st division playoffs

Under 18s B-teams' Finnish Championship series playoffs

Under 18s B-teams' 1st division playoffs

Under 18s C-teams' Finnish Championship series playoffs

Under 18s C-teams' 1st division playoffs




Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Championship Playoffs


Explanation:
Championship Playoffs (mestis, mestiksen short for mestaruus = championship)
Finland Series Playoffs
Division II Playoffs
Women/Finnish Championship Series Playoffs
A-Youth Finnish Championship Series Playoffs
A-Youth Division 1 Playoffs
B-Youth Finnish Championship Series Playoffs
B-Youth Division I Playoffs
C-Youth Finnish Championship Series Playoffs
C-Youth Division I Playoffs

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767
Grading comment
This was very helpful - Thank you for your time!