KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

olen ahkera puutarhuri

English translation: I am a keen gardener


18:23 Jan 14, 2003
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: olen ahkera puutarhuri
ole ahkera puutarhuri
raija
English translation:I am a keen gardener
Explanation:
keen - innokas, hyvin kiinnostunut
Brittienglannissa tämä adjektiivi yhdistetään useimmiten juuri harrastuksiin.
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I am a keen gardener
Annira Silver
5 +1I am an active gardener
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am an active gardener


Explanation:
I am an active (or regular) gardener.

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblacktea
254 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I am a keen gardener


Explanation:
keen - innokas, hyvin kiinnostunut
Brittienglannissa tämä adjektiivi yhdistetään useimmiten juuri harrastuksiin.

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle
1 hr

agree  ADDAM Translations
2 hrs

agree  Spencer Allman: yep
11 hrs

agree  Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.): exactly!
16 hrs