kokous

English translation: meeting

Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: kokous
Speak with peoples in same room.
jukka
English translation:meeting
Explanation:
siis tavallinen liikekokous.
Muita sanoja suuremmille kokouksille tai konferensseille esim.
conference
convention
assembly
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Kiitos paljon avustasi!!! Siitä oli paljon hyötyä juuri nyt. KIITOS!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3meeting
Annira Silver
5 +1meeting
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meeting


Explanation:
'have a meeting with someone'

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meeting


Explanation:
siis tavallinen liikekokous.
Muita sanoja suuremmille kokouksille tai konferensseille esim.
conference
convention
assembly

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Kiitos paljon avustasi!!! Siitä oli paljon hyötyä juuri nyt. KIITOS!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erja Hirvonen
7 mins

agree  Stefano77
5 days

agree  xxxblacktea
253 days