KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

kissanviikset

English translation: two different meanings:

15:15 Jan 16, 2003
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: kissanviikset
Kissalla on pitkät viikset.

Kissanvikkset! Ei kiinnosta tippaakaan!
irja lehtonen
English translation:two different meanings:
Explanation:
1)
Kissanviikset = whiskers:
The cat has long whiskers.

2)
Figuratively:
Never mind! I am not interested at all!
or
Who cares! Won't bother me!
Selected response from:

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2two different meanings:
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
5What the heck!
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What the heck!


Explanation:
kissanviikset = the cat's whiskers

It has a figurative meaning as an exclamation in Finnish: What do I care, what the heck, etc.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 770

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two different meanings:


Explanation:
1)
Kissanviikset = whiskers:
The cat has long whiskers.

2)
Figuratively:
Never mind! I am not interested at all!
or
Who cares! Won't bother me!

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhirvo
1 day 7 hrs

agree  xxxblacktea
252 days