KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Avioton

English translation: Illegitimate child


21:38 Jan 17, 2003
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Family
Finnish term or phrase: Avioton
Avioliiton ulkopuolella
Timo Eriksson
English translation:Illegitimate child
Explanation:
lapsi syntynyt avioliiton ulkopuolella.
Selected response from:

sinib
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Illegitimate childsinib
4 +3unwed, out of wedlockLauri M�kel�
5single
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unwed, out of wedlock


Explanation:
unwed = not married
out of wedlock - avioliiton ulkopuolella

Lauri M�kel�

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhirvo
7 mins

agree  Annira Silver: Nuo sanonnat ovat vanhahtavia - nykyisin käytetään sanaa 'unmarried'. Avioton lapsi - child of an unmarried mother
15 mins

agree  xxxblacktea
251 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single


Explanation:
single woman = naimaton nainen
single parent = yksinhuoltaja
child of a single parent = avioton/avioliiton ulkopuolinen lapsi

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Illegitimate child


Explanation:
lapsi syntynyt avioliiton ulkopuolella.

sinib
United States
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.): Tämä on se oikea virallinen termi, jos kyseessä siis on 'avioton lapsi'
17 hrs

agree  Kirsikka
21 hrs

agree  Anu Piipponen
4 days