KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

työllistävävaikuts

English translation: has the effect of increasing employment, or has an activating effect/influence


08:49 Oct 11, 2001
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: työllistävävaikuts
jollakin on työllistävävaikutus
kaisa
English translation:has the effect of increasing employment, or has an activating effect/influence
Explanation:
This depends very much on the context.
The former, if the passage relates to e.g. the labour market,
the latter, if the text is e.g. scientific/medical
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has the effect of increasing employment, or has an activating effect/influence
Annira Silver
5positive impact on employmentTorben AXELSEN
4työllistävävaikutsTimo Lehtilä


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has the effect of increasing employment, or has an activating effect/influence


Explanation:
This depends very much on the context.
The former, if the passage relates to e.g. the labour market,
the latter, if the text is e.g. scientific/medical

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: Excellent
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive impact on employment


Explanation:
which also has a positive impact on employment

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
työllistävävaikuts


Explanation:
The presented answers are quite correct, but the expression may also be used jokingly. When some blunder has been made and and much must be redone, the ironical comment may be 'Tällä on työllistävä vaikutus' (This has the effect of increasing employment) (esp by constructing workers)

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 381