KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Poetry & Literature

ryvettymätön

English translation: unsullied, untarnished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:ryvettymätön
English translation:unsullied, untarnished
Entered by: Susan Ruusunen

18:47 Nov 6, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Puolueella on ryvettyneitä ja ryvettömättömiä jäseniä.
Finnish term or phrase: ryvettymätön
I think this term is self-explanatory...
xxxAlfa Trans
untarnished, untainted
Explanation:
myös esim. unsullied.
Ja vastaavasti ryvettynyt -> tainted, tarnished, jne..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-06 19:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja myös unblemished tulee mieleen -- esim. "an unblemished political record".
Selected response from:

Susan Ruusunen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3untarnished, untainted
Susan Ruusunen
4unbedraggled
Juha Valtonen
3undirtied
Pauliina Kauppila


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undirtied


Explanation:
The party has both dirtied and undirtied members.

Pauliina Kauppila
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Spencer Allman: never heard the word 'undirtied'
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
untarnished, untainted


Explanation:
myös esim. unsullied.
Ja vastaavasti ryvettynyt -> tainted, tarnished, jne..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-06 19:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja myös unblemished tulee mieleen -- esim. "an unblemished political record".

Example sentence(s):
  • "his unsullied name"; "an untarnished reputation"

    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/untainted
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/untainted
Susan Ruusunen
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen owenfw: I like unsullied--beat me to the punch!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Owen.

agree  Spencer Allman
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Spencer

agree  Jarkko Latvala: Untainted sounds great to me as a word and brings to mind delicious connotations...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarkko. And same here.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbedraggled


Explanation:
Shakespearea..

Viola appears first, a remarkably unbedraggled shipwreck survivor, in a shapeless, sexless cloak and hood. But to enter Orsino's court she soon dons masculine clothes, as well as the saucy behavior of the typical Shakespearean youth


    Reference: http://www.io.com/~jlockett/Grist/English/12thnightfilm.html
Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish