KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Poetry & Literature

rutistus

English translation: last push


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:rutistus
English translation:last push
Entered by: xxxAlfa Trans

10:52 Nov 7, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Puheenjohtaja kutsuu neuvottelijat Vaasaan viimeiseen rutistukseen.
Finnish term or phrase: rutistus
I look forward to receiving your suggestions.
xxxAlfa Trans
last push
Explanation:
for the last push -- off the top of my mind
Selected response from:

Susan Ruusunen
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos avustasi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1last push
Susan Ruusunen
3 +1final crunch
Pauliina Kauppila
4final impetus
Juha Valtonen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last push


Explanation:
for the last push -- off the top of my mind

Susan Ruusunen
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kiitos avustasi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen owenfw: I think "final push" would be a slightly better variant.
5 hrs
  -> oh yes, 'final push' sounds even better :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final impetus


Explanation:
Administration officials said they hoped the meeting will give a final impetus to a treaty on reducing conventional armed forces in Europe that both countries hope to sign in Paris this fall.

voisi sopia tähän koska kyseessä on neuvottelu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-07 11:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0CE3DB113DF...

Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final crunch


Explanation:
This is quite often used as well; see e.g. this NY Times article:

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D00E7D9113AF...

"Then it was time for one of the final crunch sessions, with the conference president calling a late-night session to order."

Pauliina Kauppila
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen owenfw: This does a good job of keeping the sense of the original. It's crunch time folks!
4 hrs