KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Poetry & Literature

muina naisina

English translation: as if nothing had happened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:muina naisina
English translation:as if nothing had happened
Entered by: Owen owenfw

17:05 Jan 30, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: muina naisina
I know this is terrible without a lot of context. The sentence is "XXXX nyökkää muina naisina, pystytään, pystytään." It's a line of dialogue in an argument between a husband and wife. This line is a response to a question that takes the woman (XXXX) off guard--she had meant to reply angrily, but the question surprises her so much that she just agrees.
Owen owenfw
as if nothing had happened
Explanation:
the original idiom is muina miehinä, but here the writer is playing with the expression and because the subject is a woman the writer has given the original expression a twist
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I like Anu's suggestion too ('without missing a beat'), but there can be only one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as if nothing had happened
Erkki Pekkinen
5negligently
anukorpi
3without missing a beatAnu Carroll


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as if nothing had happened


Explanation:
the original idiom is muina miehinä, but here the writer is playing with the expression and because the subject is a woman the writer has given the original expression a twist

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I like Anu's suggestion too ('without missing a beat'), but there can be only one...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it. I'm going to wait for some other creative suggestions as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interpre-eu
38 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
1 hr

agree  TarjaKarjalaine
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negligently


Explanation:
muina naisina is a rather slang female of muina miehinä, which is a synonym for "huolettomasti" - negligently. Compare to "In a negligent manner."

anukorpi
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without missing a beat


Explanation:
Might be easier to work with in the context of a conversation.

Anu Carroll
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish