KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Poetry & Literature

änkeytyä

English translation: impose oneself, force oneself into someone's company; also, invade someone's personal space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:änkeytyä
English translation:impose oneself, force oneself into someone's company; also, invade someone's personal space
Entered by: Owen owenfw

17:58 Aug 30, 2010
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: änkeytyä
Änkeytyä jonkun lähelle.

Seems to have something to do with flattery, but the surrounding phrases are metaphorical, so I'm not sure.
Owen owenfw
impose oneself, force oneself into someone's company
Explanation:
This expression änkeytyä has the above meaning.
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6impose oneself, force oneself into someone's company
Erkki Pekkinen
4 +1invade (one's space)
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
impose oneself, force oneself into someone's company


Explanation:
This expression änkeytyä has the above meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • He forced his way into their company.
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O Pollari: Right, a colloquial word
21 mins

agree  Susan Ruusunen: Kuulostaa hyvältä
27 mins

agree  Dr Lofthouse
2 hrs

agree  TarjaKarjalaine
3 hrs

agree  Desmond O'Rourke: or better, to intrude oneself into someone's company
6 hrs

agree  Satu Heikkinen
2 days15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invade (one's space)


Explanation:
invade someone's space, meaning an unwelcome intrusion

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merja Jauhiainen: I quite like this, or "intrude" as you suggested above.
7 hrs
  -> I like it, too