KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Printing & Publishing

harmaapohjalla

English translation: shaded gray background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:harmaapohjalla
English translation:shaded gray background
Entered by: Pietari Valtonen

07:32 Jul 7, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Formatting
Finnish term or phrase: harmaapohjalla
The context is how to show deletions in a text
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
with a gray background
Explanation:
source word a compound noun instead of 'harmaalla pohjalla'
Selected response from:

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks

I used 'shaded grey'
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with a gray background
Pietari Valtonen
4on a grey background
Owen owenfw
3greyed outJarkko Latvala


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a gray background


Explanation:
source word a compound noun instead of 'harmaalla pohjalla'

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks

I used 'shaded grey'

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greyed out


Explanation:
This is one option, which is also used judging from my own experience and Google.

Jarkko Latvala
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a grey background


Explanation:
See link below.


    Reference: http://www.w3schools.com/quality/quality_readability.asp
Owen owenfw
Works in field
Native speaker of: English