KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Printing & Publishing

nyt sieltä tullaan taas aika lujaa

English translation: now (they're) coming pretty fast from there again


15:32 Nov 6, 2008
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / slogan
Finnish term or phrase: nyt sieltä tullaan taas aika lujaa
This phrase appears on a postcard of a sign saying HILJAINEN VAUHTI 5 km/h, so I take it to be a speed restriction. The phrase is alongside a seagull sitting nearby.
Alapage
English translation:now (they're) coming pretty fast from there again
Explanation:
This is just a literal translation. The parentheses are because the original is a passive construction that doesn't work in English. If I were to want to translate this to put in on a postcard (not having seen the picture...), I might say something like "Moving pretty fast" "They've really got the pedal to the metal" "Now we can really move!" "Now that's fast!"...be creative.
Selected response from:

Owen owenfw
Grading comment
Excellent. I understand now. Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4There they come speeding again / There they come pretty fast again
Susan Ruusunen
4now (they're) coming pretty fast from there again
Owen owenfw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now (they're) coming pretty fast from there again


Explanation:
This is just a literal translation. The parentheses are because the original is a passive construction that doesn't work in English. If I were to want to translate this to put in on a postcard (not having seen the picture...), I might say something like "Moving pretty fast" "They've really got the pedal to the metal" "Now we can really move!" "Now that's fast!"...be creative.

Owen owenfw
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Excellent. I understand now. Many thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There they come speeding again / There they come pretty fast again


Explanation:
One suggestion above that came to mind.
Yep, it's a creative expression that can be translated in many ways (not having seen the picture).
The other phrase in the card saying 'Hiljainen vauhti' means 'slow speed'

Susan Ruusunen
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish