KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Science

arkea

English translation: routine, prosaic, everyday, dull


10:31 Oct 18, 2001
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Finnish term or phrase: arkea
Arbitrary business project name -- unknown relationship to project. Guess as to field.
Randy Holland
English translation:routine, prosaic, everyday, dull
Explanation:
arki (partitive form, arkea), routine
Elämä on harmaata arkea, life is so dull

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5everyday life, of everyday, ordinaryMelina Kajander
4routine, prosaic, everyday, dull
Desmond O'Rourke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routine, prosaic, everyday, dull


Explanation:
arki (partitive form, arkea), routine
Elämä on harmaata arkea, life is so dull

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 770

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
everyday life, of everyday, ordinary


Explanation:
(Partitive form of the word 'arki')

Melina Kajander
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 48