KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

TINSELI HÄSSÄKKÄ

English translation: bustle, fuzz, almost anything in slang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:HÄSSÄKKÄ
English translation:bustle, fuzz, almost anything in slang

15:09 Jun 28, 2004
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fly fishing
Finnish term or phrase: TINSELI HÄSSÄKKÄ
This is the name of a fishing fly
Gary Soucie
Tinsel-"Hässäkkä"
Explanation:
This seems to be a name of a streamer fly developed by a Finn. "Hässäkkä" is a Finnish word that properly means 'bustle, fuzz' but in spoken language it can mean almost anything. The fly has tinsel attached to it.
Selected response from:

Jyri Lehtinen
Grading comment
Thank you. Now I know how to render it into English,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cannot be translatedsinib
3Tinsel-"Hässäkkä"Jyri Lehtinen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TINSELI HÄSSÄKKÄ
cannot be translated


Explanation:
This is a made-up name/word and cannot be directly translated.

sinib
United States
Grading comment
Still waiting for an answer from someone who knows fly fishing.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Still waiting for an answer from someone who knows fly fishing.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TINSELI HÄSSÄKKÄ
Tinsel-"Hässäkkä"


Explanation:
This seems to be a name of a streamer fly developed by a Finn. "Hässäkkä" is a Finnish word that properly means 'bustle, fuzz' but in spoken language it can mean almost anything. The fly has tinsel attached to it.


    Reference: http://perhorasia.fi/Fly/Fly.thtml?flyID=1595
Jyri Lehtinen
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Thank you. Now I know how to render it into English,




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jyri Lehtinen, Desmond O'Rourke