KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Tech/Engineering

harjateräsleikkuri

English translation: ribbed bar cutter


09:49 Nov 29, 2001
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Metal processing
Finnish term or phrase: harjateräsleikkuri
Electrical tools
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:ribbed bar cutter
Explanation:
harjateräs, ribbed bar/reinforcement bar (used to reinforce concrete)
leikkuri, cutting tool

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
It helped.Thanks. Sorry for delay in grading your answer.
Best regards,
Aivo Roos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rebar cutterTimo Lehtilä
5ribbed bar cutter
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ribbed bar cutter


Explanation:
harjateräs, ribbed bar/reinforcement bar (used to reinforce concrete)
leikkuri, cutting tool

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 770
Grading comment
It helped.Thanks. Sorry for delay in grading your answer.
Best regards,
Aivo Roos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebar cutter


Explanation:
Googling the Net indicates that 'rebar cutter' is the most often used term. In the reference link you can see a numerous collection of rebar cutters.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=rebar+cutter&hl=fi&sa=N&ta...
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: Rebar would be good too but not as clear
4 days