KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Tech/Engineering

autoklaviointi

English translation: autoclave moulding


08:38 Oct 11, 2001
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Finnish term or phrase: autoklaviointi
muovin kasittely tapa
kaisa
English translation:autoclave moulding
Explanation:
autoclave moulding = method for treating plastic

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, you saved my day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5autoclave moulding
Desmond O'Rourke
4autoclavingTorben AXELSEN


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoclaving


Explanation:
The Danish equivalent of it, 'autoklav' is found in these two dictionaries as
'autoclave'.
According to Clausen's the term is used in the chemical industry, medical, and foodstuff industry.


    Reference: http://www.plab.ku.dk/dk/dict/engelsk-dansk.html
    clausens tekniske dansk-engelsk ordbog
Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoclave moulding


Explanation:
autoclave moulding = method for treating plastic

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 770
Grading comment
Thanks, you saved my day!