KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

piirturikortti

English translation: Tachograph card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:piirturikortti
English translation:Tachograph card

21:22 Sep 21, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-25 19:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Finnish term or phrase: piirturikortti
literally is plotter card, but is there a more acceptable translation?

- piirturikorttien osalta korttien tyyppihyväksyntä
hetongzhi
United States
Tachograph card
Explanation:
Preferred in EU documents:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
completely new to me as no such thing exists in the U.S. thank you for the education
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tachograph cardTimo Lehtilä
4Tachograph chartEsa Argillander


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tachograph chart


Explanation:
Toimisiko tuo termi paremmin?


    Reference: http://www.google.fi/search?tbm=isch&hl=fi&source=hp&biw=140...
Esa Argillander
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannele Marttila: prefer chart
7 hrs
  -> Kiitos! :)

disagree  Arja Whiteside: analogue or digital? But the word is "piirturikortti"
1 day 2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tachograph card


Explanation:
Preferred in EU documents:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
completely new to me as no such thing exists in the U.S. thank you for the education

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arja Whiteside: analogue or digital? But the word is "piirturikortti"
22 hrs

agree  Asta Haarasilta
9 days