KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rannikkoyhteysalus

English translation: ferry; island ferry, feeder vessel [in the Finnish archipelago]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:rannikkoyhteysalus
English translation:ferry; island ferry, feeder vessel [in the Finnish archipelago]
Entered by: Torben AXELSEN

13:57 Dec 1, 2003
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipping
Finnish term or phrase: rannikkoyhteysalus
Any suggestions for a translation of this please?
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
ferry [in the archipelago]
Explanation:
Most likely the vessel in question is one of coasters/ferries operated by the Finnish Maritime Administration to maintain public transport in the Finnish archipelago. For instance, the vessel "Satava".
See also their web-site for further details.
Selected response from:

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Grading comment
Yes, I have since had this confirmed. Many thanks indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ferry [in the archipelago]Torben AXELSEN
3(harbor) pilot boatAnu Carroll
3coastal communications ship
Annira Silver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coastal communications ship


Explanation:
Not sure what is meant by 'yhteys' here, any more context? It generally means contact or communication. Coastal communications vessel - could be a transmitter ship? Coastguard vessel? This is pure guesswork, I'm afraid.

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antti Pyykkönen: I was also about to say almost the same as kajanaland (but k. was a second or two quicker). I think the "yhteys" there refers to connections between places. So it's probably a coastal ferry.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferry [in the archipelago]


Explanation:
Most likely the vessel in question is one of coasters/ferries operated by the Finnish Maritime Administration to maintain public transport in the Finnish archipelago. For instance, the vessel "Satava".
See also their web-site for further details.


    Reference: http://www.fma.fi
    Reference: http://www.fma.fi/s/
Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I have since had this confirmed. Many thanks indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antti Pyykkönen: 'hat's just what
2 mins

agree  Annira Silver: Yes, you're probably right. E.g. Island ferry in English.
27 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(harbor) pilot boat


Explanation:
http://www.well.com/~wolfy/NE-Canada/Ops/page07.html

A boat that takes the harbor pilot aboard incoming vessels to guide them into the harbor


    Reference: http://www.well.com/~wolfy/NE-Canada/Ops/page07.html
Anu Carroll
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish