eenmanszaak

English translation: one-man business

13:00 Aug 20, 2003
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Flemish term or phrase: eenmanszaak
accounting, limited
san
English translation:one-man business
Explanation:
In van Dale dictionary Dutch - English
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-man business
Ann Bishop (X)
4sole trader (sole trading company)
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-man business


Explanation:
In van Dale dictionary Dutch - English


    Van Dale Groot woordenboek Ndl-English
Ann Bishop (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jarry (X): (post grading) sole trader is the standard term
23 mins

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: i.e. I agree with Jarry, maybe sole trading company - maybe too fast in grading?
33 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole trader (sole trading company)


Explanation:
I believe the correct term is sole trader. Maybe you could turn this into sole trading company.
Bv.:

Page 1. 1 Sole trader Commercial activity carried on by a private individual is a form of business enterprise, but not a legal entity. ...
www.prv.se/pdf/blanketter/sole_trader.pdf

... Some advantages to sole trader businesses are that they have small start up costs it is simple and does not cost much money to set up a sole trading company. ...
www.coursework.info/i/10964.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jarry (X): I have a feeling that 'sole trading company' is a contradiction in terms.
56 mins
  -> not here, Jarry; we have companies like 'een e-bvba', een beperkte vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid voor één persoon (met rechtszekerheid) etc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search