Juist tien eeuwen dus geleden.

English translation: exactly ten centuries ago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:juist tien eeuwen dus geleden.
English translation:exactly ten centuries ago
Entered by: Chris Hopley

15:04 May 7, 2003
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Flemish term or phrase: Juist tien eeuwen dus geleden.
narrative of painting
Katherine M. Huth
that's exactly ten centuries ago
Explanation:
A little more context is requested to interpret the "dus"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1that's exactly ten centuries ago
hirselina
4So, exactly ten centuries ago
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So, exactly ten centuries ago


Explanation:
is that what you mean?

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's exactly ten centuries ago


Explanation:
A little more context is requested to interpret the "dus"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search