PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

schokkend bij elke compressiebeweging

English translation: jolting at each compression stroke

18:27 Mar 2, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / legal complaint
Flemish term or phrase: schokkend bij elke compressiebeweging
"Indien [Partij A] het voertuig in schakeling had geplaatst, zou het voertuig naar beneden zijn gegaan, hierbij schokkend bij elke compressiebeweging van de motor..."

This segment appears in a technical report as part of a legal complaint. Suggestions? TIA for your QUICK response. Cheers, Rob.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:jolting at each compression stroke
Explanation:
the jolting movement when a car is pushed or pulled whilst the ignition is off.
Selected response from:

Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks, Marinus. Cheers, Rob.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jolting at each compression stroke
Marinus Vesseur
4jolting with each compression movement
Johan Venter
3shaking with each compression movement
Spilliaert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaking with each compression movement


Explanation:
more than just a good guess, I guess :)


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4999777.html
Spilliaert
Poland
Native speaker of: Flemish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jolting with each compression movement


Explanation:
-

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jolting at each compression stroke


Explanation:
the jolting movement when a car is pushed or pulled whilst the ignition is off.

Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks, Marinus. Cheers, Rob.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: exactly!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search