zuinig

English translation: economic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:zuinig
English translation:economic
Entered by: Johan Venter

15:47 Mar 9, 2005
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Flemish term or phrase: zuinig
zuinige wagen
Julien
Economic
Explanation:
A car with lower fuel consumption
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you Venter! Excuse me for the confusion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Economic
Johan Venter
5vehicles with lower fuel consumption
Marjon van den Bosch


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Economic


Explanation:
A car with lower fuel consumption

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you Venter! Excuse me for the confusion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with low fuel consumption (not lower-no need for comparative)
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Deborah do Carmo: yes cost effective to run
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: with 'economic'
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicles with lower fuel consumption


Explanation:
I totally agree with Venter.

Marjon van den Bosch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: So then you should have agreed with my answer, not place a new answer :)
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: I also agree with Venter-you should have just added a peer agree ;-) fwiw-a wagen is a car (voertuig is vehicle) and no need for comparative-low consumption, not lower. and economic is the best way to express it.
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search