dienstoverste

English translation: highest ranking employee in a department/section = senior employee ?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:dienstoverste
English translation:highest ranking employee in a department/section = senior employee ?
Entered by: Rebekah Wils (X)

22:52 Apr 14, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
Flemish term or phrase: dienstoverste
I wonder if someone can help with this. The term comes from a marriage certificate which dates from the 1960s. "Dienstoverste" is/was the employment of one of the marriage parties' parents, who was English and lived near Birmingham. I have put "supervisor" but am not sure and would appreciate any help.
Rebekah Wils (X)
highest ranking employee in a department/section = senior employee ?
Explanation:
Found a site about a person where this position is ranked as (office) employee, not executive status.
for your particular context, am suggesting 'senior employee'- is a guess but arrived at via context. otherwise term is used in hospital or police etc. context for a department head, head of section.

Beroep bediende Verbond Lib. Mutualiteiten Gent 1947-85, bediende (dienstoverste)
http://www.oost-vlaanderen.be/geschiedenis/fiche.cfm?prlid=3...





Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
"Senior employee" fits the context well. Thanks to all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1department head
swisstell
1 +1highest ranking employee in a department/section = senior employee ?
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department head


Explanation:
Eurodicautom calls it : head of department


    Eurodicautom (Dutch-English)
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): a "dienstoverste" is the head (overste) of department (dienst), especially in the army, police or... a monastery!
15 hrs
  -> thank you and have a great weekend

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highest ranking employee in a department/section = senior employee ?


Explanation:
Found a site about a person where this position is ranked as (office) employee, not executive status.
for your particular context, am suggesting 'senior employee'- is a guess but arrived at via context. otherwise term is used in hospital or police etc. context for a department head, head of section.

Beroep bediende Verbond Lib. Mutualiteiten Gent 1947-85, bediende (dienstoverste)
http://www.oost-vlaanderen.be/geschiedenis/fiche.cfm?prlid=3...







writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Senior employee" fits the context well. Thanks to all for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: senior employee - safe and without any of the "spin" that surrounds job titles today, so fits the time period too.//head of department is not 1960's - senior employee "used" to be something to be proud of and is certainly not vague in context Elsthant
4 hrs

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): I'm afraid "senior employee" is not specific enough**REPLY: Mr. X in your ref. was a "bediende"="employee", but the "dienstoverste" between brackets is not a synonym for "employee", but a specification: he was the head of the Social Security Department
13 hrs
  -> it's a very specific context and from a specific era. the Eurodicatom translation doesn't work. see the ref I provided./senior employee would fit-imo bediende means he was not management. there used to be senior employees who led the various sections




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search