foppen/gefoppt

English translation: we are treated unfairly by autism

09:39 Sep 26, 2006
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters /
Flemish term or phrase: foppen/gefoppt
In a text about a mother's experience with a child with autism. (spellings as per original)

I know gefoppt means cheated/taken in/taken for a ride. I would really welcome some input here for a good term (and to check that there is not an additional meaning in Flemish that I am unaware of).

Many thanks.

[...] en hier zit je eigenlijk gefoppt worden door het autisme, maar dat zit aan de binnenkant. Leg dat maar eens uit aan mensen dat het gaat om een person met een handicap. Ik hoor vaak ouders zeggen „ze zijn gefoppt door het autisme“. Je bent er ook vaak gefoppt. Je komt ergens daarmee aan en hij begint hele blazijden op te zeggen uit een boek dat hij heeft gelezen, maar mischien begrijpt hij niet eens wat hij zeggt en dan denken de mensen van „zit hij in een special onderwijs, kann dat wel“, dan denk ik ook altijd van „ik ben weer goed gefoppt door autisme“. Het is alweer een stapje verder. Dan kann je weer zeggen moeders onder elkaar „we zijn goed gefoppt door het autisme“.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
English translation:we are treated unfairly by autism
Explanation:
Ik ken het woord `foppen´alleen in de betekenis `misleiden´. Maar ik vermoed dat hier onheus behandeld wordt of iets dergelijks ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2006-09-26 10:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo ... onheus behandeld bedoeld wordt
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
Would have like to have given Crionn some points too - but you provided an English suggestion as well! Many thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1***
Björn Houben
4to be dealt an unfair hand
Michele Fauble
2 +1a raw deal
MoiraB
2Stumped, nonplus
niczav
3 -1we are treated unfairly by autism
Paul Peeraerts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
***


Explanation:
Not too sure about an English equivalent, but what they mean here is this meaning of 'foppen':

2 Ÿ erin laten lopen, in een onaangename positie brengen

(especially the last one)

hth


Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts: ja, ik dacht ook aan de onaangename positie.
10 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we are treated unfairly by autism


Explanation:
Ik ken het woord `foppen´alleen in de betekenis `misleiden´. Maar ik vermoed dat hier onheus behandeld wordt of iets dergelijks ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2006-09-26 10:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo ... onheus behandeld bedoeld wordt

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Would have like to have given Crionn some points too - but you provided an English suggestion as well! Many thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: To Michele: I agree with your comments about the sentence structure completely, but also agree with Paul on this one. Didn't enter this in the glossary for that reason. Wanted to give him the points as he came in first with the suggestion of being treated unfairly.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Very unnatural sounding English - 'autism' as the subject of the verb 'to treat'? People with an autistic child may feel treated unfairly by life, but a medical disorder doesn't treat someone fairly or unfairly.
5 days
  -> Very unnatural in Dutch too, but that's in the original: they feel treated unfairly by autism.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a raw deal


Explanation:
you get a raw deal with autism; autism cuts you a raw deal. Just a guess really, based on Paul's interpretation.

http://www.autismtreatment.info/the raw deal.aspx


MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 days
  -> Thanks, Michele!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be dealt an unfair hand


Explanation:
In this context.



He says he felt as if he had been dealt an unfair hand—that is, ... that her third child was autistic, began to learn all she could about autism. ...
www.josephsons.org/slmtc/mswtext.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-26 10:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... with their lives if they are continually dealt an unfair hand of cards? ... of nearly 16-year-old identical twin boys, both with a diagnosis of autism. ...
www.cga.ct.gov/2004/HSdata/chr/2004HS-00224-R001000-CHR.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stumped, nonplus


Explanation:
I know this isn't the real meaning of foppen, but I cannot help but feel that this is what the author is getting at. Perfectly happy if poster doesn't agree, I just wanted to throw it in the stew.

niczav
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search