uitstaans

English translation: has very little to do with

06:41 Oct 3, 2011
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Flemish term or phrase: uitstaans
Dit bedrijf heeft nog maar weinig uitstaans met de klassieke fotografie.
stephkg (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:has very little to do with
Explanation:
The expression is used kind of like an understatement.
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has very little to do with
Ide Verhelst (X)
4is no longer its core business these days
Björn Houben


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heeft nog maar weinig uitstaans met
is no longer its core business these days


Explanation:
The company has evolved over the years and no longer focuses on its original activities.

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has very little to do with


Explanation:
The expression is used kind of like an understatement.

Ide Verhelst (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search