postbakoefening

English translation: in-basket simulation

20:42 Nov 15, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Flemish term or phrase: postbakoefening
some kind of test or exercise?

Ook werd een samenwerking opgestart met Jobpunt Vlaanderen waarbij een "postbakoefening" voor rekrutering en selectie uitgetekend werd.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:in-basket simulation
Explanation:
. Postbakoefening
Een tweede veel voorkomende oefening is de postbakoefening, ook wel 'in-basket' genoemd. Hierbij krijgt de kandidaat een envelop of postbakje met daarin een aantal documenten zoals memo's, brandbrieven, beleidsnota's, klachtbrieven en notulen. De kandidaat moet deze binnen een afgesproken tijdsduur weten op te lossen. Dat betekent dat hij/zij orde in de chaos moet kunnen brengen, prioriteiten moet kunnen stellen en actie moet kunnen ondernemen.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:JatRaSVsCZ4J:www.interm...

Many things aren’t easily measured in an interview or resume—how people solve problems, make decisions, or how they plan and delegate. The Inbasket Simulation provides a realistic experience that has people demonstrate actual skills and abilities critical to effective performance. This supervisory and management simulation brings additional objectivity to new hire and promotional decisions.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:5ggOAmaxoPkJ:www.opd.ne...
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in-basket simulation
George Vardanyan
2 +4inbox exercise
Paul Peeraerts
4priority-setting exercise
HannaTheuwen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in-basket simulation


Explanation:
. Postbakoefening
Een tweede veel voorkomende oefening is de postbakoefening, ook wel 'in-basket' genoemd. Hierbij krijgt de kandidaat een envelop of postbakje met daarin een aantal documenten zoals memo's, brandbrieven, beleidsnota's, klachtbrieven en notulen. De kandidaat moet deze binnen een afgesproken tijdsduur weten op te lossen. Dat betekent dat hij/zij orde in de chaos moet kunnen brengen, prioriteiten moet kunnen stellen en actie moet kunnen ondernemen.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:JatRaSVsCZ4J:www.interm...

Many things aren’t easily measured in an interview or resume—how people solve problems, make decisions, or how they plan and delegate. The Inbasket Simulation provides a realistic experience that has people demonstrate actual skills and abilities critical to effective performance. This supervisory and management simulation brings additional objectivity to new hire and promotional decisions.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:5ggOAmaxoPkJ:www.opd.ne...


George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts: Good reference!
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: or in-basket exercise
2 hrs

agree  Johan Venter
10 hrs

agree  Pierre Grabowski (X): with 'in-basket exercise'
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priority-setting exercise


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-11-15 21:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Een bakje met post (klachtbrieven, uitnodigingen,…) ordenen en de juiste prioriteiten stellen. Je ontdekt bijvoorbeeld dat de eigenaar van het postbakje drie afspraken tegelijk heeft: met de juf van zijn dochtertje, met zijn collega, met een potentiële grote klant. Aan jou om te beslissen welke afspraak voorrang heeft. (postbakoefening)"



    Reference: http://vdab.be/magezine/2001-10/assessment.shtml
HannaTheuwen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inbox exercise


Explanation:
I haven't the faintest idea what it could be. I suggest to translate it literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-11-15 21:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"For ten years, the first program of the new deans workshop has been an inbox exercise in which the new deans are asked to set priorities and manage a day’s ..." (law.utoledo.edu/lawreview/publication_archives/Volume%2034%20no_1_%20f02/walsh.html )

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nearly. it's an in-basket exercise: http://www.intermediair.nl/artikel.jsp?id=75902 http://www.hr-guide.com/data/G318.htm
19 mins
  -> Tx! But inbox exercise seems to be popular as well.

agree  HannaTheuwen: http://www.boblucky.com/reflect/jan95.htm http://www.adcltd.co.uk/assessment/ADayintheLifehtm.htm
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  123xyz (X): actually, you're right... "inbox exercise" and "intray exercise" and "in-basket exercise" are commonly used for this kind of test. In short, it is a "priority-setting exercise"...
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel.

agree  Johan Venter
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search