clarkist

English translation: forklift driver

11:06 Dec 21, 2004
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / job classification / duties
Flemish term or phrase: clarkist
A Belgian term.

It presumably comes from the British 'clerk', but would 'clerk' be an adequate translation for contemporary usage?
Ken Cox
English translation:forklift driver
Explanation:
"Clark" is a kind of forklift
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
LOL -- I should have known better. Incidentally, the term also appears in official Belgian documents in both Dutch and French (albiet in quotes).
For the glossary, I'm using the more official (IMO) term in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4forklift driver
Paul Peeraerts
4 +1forklift trucker...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forklift driver


Explanation:
"Clark" is a kind of forklift

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
LOL -- I should have known better. Incidentally, the term also appears in official Belgian documents in both Dutch and French (albiet in quotes).
For the glossary, I'm using the more official (IMO) term in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: http://www.stepstone.be/home_fs.cfm?contentpage=http://www.s...
29 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
45 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forklift trucker...


Explanation:
I wouldn't be surprised at all if this is what's meant. Bad 'Dutch', newspeak ;-)
People often say they drive around on their 'Clark'.
'Klerk' may still be in use, but is certainly no longer 'en vogue'.

E.g.:

Clark's line of products include forklift trucks, pallet trucks, narrow aisle lift trucks, cushion tire trucks and pneumatic tire trucks. Hot off the press!! ...
www.clarkmhc.com


    at they driove around
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: http://www.stepstone.be/home_fs.cfm?contentpage=http://www.s...
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search