koken kost geld

English translation: it doesn't come for free

12:27 Nov 21, 2006
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Flemish term or phrase: koken kost geld
Seems to be a Flemish expression judging by websites. Is there an English equivalent? Otherwise I'm thinking of something like "All this costs a pretty penny". X designs and markets 3D inspection and measuring systems and spends a lot on R&D and on acquiring other companies and integrating their technology into its operations.

Koken kost geld. In het voorbije decennium haalde X geregeld kapitaal op bij durfkapitaalverschaffers, waarvan de GIMV met 20 miljoen euro (in verschillende ronden) de grootste inbreng had. Begin 2006 haalde X nog 35 miljoen euro op. Maar de zoektocht gaat voort. Bij beleggers circuleren al maandenlang berichten over een beursgang...
MoiraB
France
English translation:it doesn't come for free
Explanation:
IK can't think of an exact equivalent, but this may come close. Some other suggestions that may fit in your context:

It (all) runs on money
Money primes the pump
Money makes it go

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I didn't actually go with any of Ken's suggestions, but his came closest in flavour. Eventually decided on 'There's a hefty price to pay'. Another option might be 'All this does not come without a price tag'. I briefly flirted with the free lunch idea, but there's no implication the company is expecting something for nothing. Thanks a lot, everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3There's no such thing as a free lunch.
Babelnotes
5If you want to play, you have to pay.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
3it doesn't come for free
Ken Cox


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it doesn't come for free


Explanation:
IK can't think of an exact equivalent, but this may come close. Some other suggestions that may fit in your context:

It (all) runs on money
Money primes the pump
Money makes it go



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I didn't actually go with any of Ken's suggestions, but his came closest in flavour. Eventually decided on 'There's a hefty price to pay'. Another option might be 'All this does not come without a price tag'. I briefly flirted with the free lunch idea, but there's no implication the company is expecting something for nothing. Thanks a lot, everyone.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you want to play, you have to pay.


Explanation:
I think that this American expression - casual as it may be - really 'hits the n ail on the head'.

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There's no such thing as a free lunch.


Explanation:
Just my two cents.

Babelnotes
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  kblanking (X): One food-and-money expression replaced by another, nice
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Leliadoura
23 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search