vennoot

English translation: shareholder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:vennoot
English translation:shareholder
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

10:39 Nov 29, 2006
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / articles of association
Flemish term or phrase: vennoot
typical sentence in these articles:
Niettemin, heeft de algemene vergadering van ***vennoten*** steeds het recht een commissaris te benoemen en dit ongeacht de wettelijke criteria. Indien geen commissaris werd benoemd kan iedere ***vennoot*** zich laten vertegenwoordigen door een accountant.

I get the feeling that in most of this context vennoot is shareholder rather than partner. Please advise.

Some haste is required (next couple of hours) but grading will be after 24 hours

Thanks in advance
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
shareholder
Explanation:
Vandale gives aandeelhouder as a synonym of vennoot, many Belgian websites seem to agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-29 21:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also sounds logical to my Belgian ear :-)
Selected response from:

David Van der Vloet
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody - back to the grindstone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shareholder
David Van der Vloet
3 -1associate
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
associate


Explanation:
Can't you use this?

Katrien De Clercq
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not really, Northstar confirms my opinion that it should be shareholder in the context. Also associate refers to an affiliated company in IFRS, which would lead to a lot of confusion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: not in context, is shareholder
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder


Explanation:
Vandale gives aandeelhouder as a synonym of vennoot, many Belgian websites seem to agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-29 21:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also sounds logical to my Belgian ear :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Eerste beslissing is of u alleen vennoot (= aandeelhouder) wenst te zijn of ook bedrijfsleider (= zaakvoerder of bestuurder) van de vennootschap.

    Reference: http://www.agjpb.be/vvj/oudjournalisten_vennootschap.php
    Reference: http://www.droit-fiscalite-belge.com/article126.html
David Van der Vloet
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody - back to the grindstone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: after having my knuckles rapped :)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search