met burgerlijke partijstelling

English translation: civil claim to be heard before/determined by an examining magistrate

12:56 Apr 22, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Flemish term or phrase: met burgerlijke partijstelling
- se porter partie civile - in a case concerning unfair competition

suggestions welcome
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:civil claim to be heard before/determined by an examining magistrate
Explanation:
......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-22 16:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a \"civil claim\" is a claim seeking compensation/damages by definition so the rest is redundant
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
it is not easy to choose between these answers - but this fits best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a claim for compensation/damage has been submitted to....
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
4civil claim to be heard before/determined by an examining magistrate
Lawyer-Linguist
3(party will) begin a procedure in civil law
Pierre Grabowski (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(party will) begin a procedure in civil law


Explanation:
;

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a claim for compensation/damage has been submitted to....


Explanation:
this should be the meaning in Dutch: civiele/burgerlijke eis tot schadeloosstelling indienen

Voortaan wordt de burgerlijke partijstelling voor een aantal belangrijke feiten uitgesloten en wordt de aanwezigheid van de vereiste elementen via de filter van de federale procureur beoordeeld. De strafvordering kan dus niet meer door de burgerlijke partijstelling worden ingeleid.


    Reference: http://www.cdenvsenaat.be/nieuws_detail.php?id=527&s=8
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it's also what I came up with after cross-checking refs (your (last) name makes me feel hungry-it's my favourite brand :-) )with whole hazelnuts!
5 hrs
  -> thanks, with nuts or without?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil claim to be heard before/determined by an examining magistrate


Explanation:
......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-22 16:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a \"civil claim\" is a claim seeking compensation/damages by definition so the rest is redundant

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
it is not easy to choose between these answers - but this fits best




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search