wachtregister

English translation: provisional register

18:13 Jan 18, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: wachtregister
De asielzoekers worden niet meer in de gemeente ingeschreven, maar in het wachtregister bij Binnenlandse Zaken.
Jennifer
English translation:provisional register
Explanation:
or interim list, conditional register etc.
it's a conditional register (= bevolkingsregister for asylum seekers)of people that is kept until their definite status is determined. Waiting list is a bit misleading (in English) and it has nothing to do with housing.

Doelstellingen van de vereenvoudiging
Dit project maakt het mogelijk om de ISZ, naast de gegevens uit het Rijksregister, eveneens toegang te verlenen tot de gegevens uit het Wachtregister voor de kandidaat-politieke vluchtelingen. Dit wachtregister bestaat naast het rijksregister en bevat de noodzakelijke informatie betreffende het verloop van de aanvraag van de kandidaat-politieke vluchteling en eventueel zijn naaste familieleden. Deze toegang moet de ISZ toelaten om hun dossiers voor deze personen op een correcte manier af te handelen. Meer bepaald wordt in de volgende informatie voorzien:
- hoedanigheid van de persoon in het wachtregister;
- het administratief dossier;
- het toegekend OCMW of opvangcentrum;
- melding van inschrijving in welk type register;
- soort document dat gebruikt is voor de inschrijving;
- de gekozen verblijfplaats;
- eventuele aliassen.
vangool.fgov.be/2/bijlage010920project25.htm

4, van het Wetboek van de Belgische nationaliteit;] 2 2° a) uittreksel(s) uit de
bevolkings- of vreemdelingenregisters [of uit het wachtregister], als bewijs ...
allserv.rug.ac.be/~crommela/ipr/ data/B.19951213%5BNL%5D.pdf






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: It can having something to do with housing (people listed can obtain housing), but is not a housing waiting list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Elke gemeente van het Rijk heeft een wachtregister (= een soort bevolkingsregister), waarin de asielzoekers worden ingeschreven vanaf het ogenblik dat zij op ...
www.oud-turnhout.be/default.asp?swp=1106&wp=11 - 10k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, it's much clearer now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4waiting list
Henk Peelen
5waiting register
Elisabeth Ghysels
3provisional register
writeaway


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiting register


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asylum seakers are not any longer registered with the municipality, but in the waiting register at the Home Office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/sem.42/23.e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"Asylum seEkers\" of course !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be better to use \"Ministry of the Interior\" instead of \"Home Office\" for countries other than the UK.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
waiting list


Explanation:
you won't find "wachtregister" in any Dutch dictionary, It is actually "wachtlijst", which is in English "waiting list".


Look at internet address mentioned below:

Waiting List
If you miss the priority deadlines for a housing application and/or contract, you will be placed on a waiting list. Being on a waiting list does not guarantee that you will receive a housing assignment, but does increase your chances of receiving an assignment if space in the residence halls becomes available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 20:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of \"register\" in \"Groot woordenboek der Nederlandse taal:
register: voortdurend bijgehouden boek of ***lijst***, later ook kaartsysteem, waarin aantekening wordt gehouden omtrent zaken of personen

many, many Google-hits for \"waiting list\"


    Reference: http://housing.uoregon.edu/rh/prospect/wait.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee: Yes, definitely.
41 mins

agree  LouisV (X)
7 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
8 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisional register


Explanation:
or interim list, conditional register etc.
it's a conditional register (= bevolkingsregister for asylum seekers)of people that is kept until their definite status is determined. Waiting list is a bit misleading (in English) and it has nothing to do with housing.

Doelstellingen van de vereenvoudiging
Dit project maakt het mogelijk om de ISZ, naast de gegevens uit het Rijksregister, eveneens toegang te verlenen tot de gegevens uit het Wachtregister voor de kandidaat-politieke vluchtelingen. Dit wachtregister bestaat naast het rijksregister en bevat de noodzakelijke informatie betreffende het verloop van de aanvraag van de kandidaat-politieke vluchteling en eventueel zijn naaste familieleden. Deze toegang moet de ISZ toelaten om hun dossiers voor deze personen op een correcte manier af te handelen. Meer bepaald wordt in de volgende informatie voorzien:
- hoedanigheid van de persoon in het wachtregister;
- het administratief dossier;
- het toegekend OCMW of opvangcentrum;
- melding van inschrijving in welk type register;
- soort document dat gebruikt is voor de inschrijving;
- de gekozen verblijfplaats;
- eventuele aliassen.
vangool.fgov.be/2/bijlage010920project25.htm

4, van het Wetboek van de Belgische nationaliteit;] 2 2° a) uittreksel(s) uit de
bevolkings- of vreemdelingenregisters [of uit het wachtregister], als bewijs ...
allserv.rug.ac.be/~crommela/ipr/ data/B.19951213%5BNL%5D.pdf






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: It can having something to do with housing (people listed can obtain housing), but is not a housing waiting list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Elke gemeente van het Rijk heeft een wachtregister (= een soort bevolkingsregister), waarin de asielzoekers worden ingeschreven vanaf het ogenblik dat zij op ...
www.oud-turnhout.be/default.asp?swp=1106&wp=11 - 10k


    Reference: http://vangool.fgov.be/2/bijlage010920project25.htm
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Thanks, it's much clearer now.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search