geadiëerde rechter

English translation: ... the judge / court seized of the case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:geadiëerde rechter
English translation:... the judge / court seized of the case
Entered by: jarry (X)

08:45 Dec 4, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: geadiëerde rechter
can't find what geadiëerde means. is rather urgent...
TIA
writeaway
... the judge / court seized of the case
Explanation:
is how it would be rendered in legal jargon me thinks
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
confirmed by client. Thanks everyone.
Incidentally, I have Jurlex but without the ë (I just typed e), it says 'not found'. Even my French and German dicos aren't that fussy.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the judge to whom the application was made
Lindsay Edwards
4... the judge / court seized of the case
jarry (X)
4adiated/accepting judge
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the judge to whom the application was made


Explanation:
adieren = to apply to, to make an application to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 08:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better: the court to which the application is/was made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 08:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: Van Den End Juridisch Lexicon

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geadiëerde rechter
adiated/accepting judge


Explanation:
see eurodictom from Van Dale
aanvaarden van bijv.een erfenis
Roman Dutch law:to accept(an inheritance)as heir under a will,taking the liabilities and benefits of the estate

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... the judge / court seized of the case


Explanation:
is how it would be rendered in legal jargon me thinks

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
confirmed by client. Thanks everyone.
Incidentally, I have Jurlex but without the ë (I just typed e), it says 'not found'. Even my French and German dicos aren't that fussy.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search