income tax

English translation: advance rulings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:income tax
English translation:advance rulings
Entered by: Justine Sherwood

14:17 Apr 26, 2007
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax decisions
Flemish term or phrase: income tax
Dienst Voorafgaande Beslissingen (www.ruling.be) - ik weet niet hoe ik voorafgaande beslissing moet betaling - het lijkt me niet een interim decision, maar eerder iets wat vantevoren is afgesproken tussen de dienst en een vennootschap.
Justine Sherwood
Spain
advance rulings
Explanation:
I have a good friend who works at the CBFA and she said that it should be advance rulings. Anticipé in French does mean 'advance' after all....


CBFA - Publications - Annual report 2005 - Part I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
matière fiscale/Dienst Voorafgaande Beslissingen in. Fiscale Zaken (Office for Rulings in Fiscal Matters). During the period under review, the NBB and the ...
www.cbfa.be/eng/publications/ver/pdf/cbfa_2005.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advance rulings
writeaway
4 -1Anticipated Decision Administration/Service/Agency
Dennis Seine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Anticipated Decision Administration/Service/Agency


Explanation:
Wanneer je de link die je hebt gegeven aanklikt, kun je de Franse vertaling zien van de term: Service des Décisions Anticipées. Op basis hiervan zou ik deze vertaling gebruiken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-26 14:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Previous" werkt beter!


    Reference: http://www.ruling.be/dvb_pagina%201%20-%20FR.htm
Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jarry (X): In my opinion, this is not a standard English term in taxation but a literal translation from French.
1 day 7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance rulings


Explanation:
I have a good friend who works at the CBFA and she said that it should be advance rulings. Anticipé in French does mean 'advance' after all....


CBFA - Publications - Annual report 2005 - Part I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
matière fiscale/Dienst Voorafgaande Beslissingen in. Fiscale Zaken (Office for Rulings in Fiscal Matters). During the period under review, the NBB and the ...
www.cbfa.be/eng/publications/ver/pdf/cbfa_2005.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: Yup - sounds like a sweet deal but in fact it's standard procedure to make sure what you intend to do/deduct will be accepted by the tax people.
5 hrs

agree  jarry (X)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search