kas (hier)

English translation: pension fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:pensioenkas
English translation:pension fund
Entered by: Kirsten Bodart

04:40 Oct 9, 2013
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / belastingaangifte
Flemish term or phrase: kas (hier)
"INHOUDINGEN VOOR AANVULLEND PENSIOEN:
a) Gewone bijdragen en premies:
b) Bijdragen en premies voor individuele voortzetting:
*Kas* of vennootschap:
OVERUREN DIE RECHT GEVEN OP EEN OVERWERKTOESLAG:
..."

De samenstelling "kas of vennootschap" lijkt mij een vaste uitdrukking te zijn, maar hoe moet ik hier "kas" begrijpen: gewoon als "contant"? RSVP. TIA. Groet, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
pension fund
Explanation:
I'm not sure that it could be a health insurance company, because health insurers do not insure people for additional (private) pensions. There is something like a 'pensioenkas' as well, which is maybe what is meant here.

But maybe it would be helpful to ask the client what he exactly means, as it would be better to identify the pension fund you are talking about.
Selected response from:

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Kirsten.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pension fund
Kirsten Bodart
3 +1health insurance company
Paul Peeraerts
4 -1cash (or company)
Ellen van Dobben de Bruyn


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cash (or company)


Explanation:
Inderdaad een vaststaande uitdrukking, althans in België. Hier http://www.lachambre.be/FLWB/pdf/49/1608/49K1608003.pdf vond ik dubbele visualisatie de letterlijke vertaling naar het Frans (la caisse ou la société), waarna ik hier http://ph.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009120220365... o.a. overtuigd werd dat dat in het Engels ook een vaststaande uitdrukking is (vooral vond ik 'cash or company car')

Ellen van Dobben de Bruyn
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Peeraerts: zie mijn antwoord
2 hrs
  -> Robert, de heer Peeraerts heeft gelijk. Er wordt inderdaad ziekenfonds bedoeld.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health insurance company


Explanation:
Hmm. Ik sta zeer sceptisch tegen het andere antwoord. "Kas" is de afkorting van "ziekenkas", een veel gebruikt gallicisme voor "ziekenfonds". "Cash" is dus mijns inziens verkeerd.

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pension fund


Explanation:
I'm not sure that it could be a health insurance company, because health insurers do not insure people for additional (private) pensions. There is something like a 'pensioenkas' as well, which is maybe what is meant here.

But maybe it would be helpful to ask the client what he exactly means, as it would be better to identify the pension fund you are talking about.


    https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/nl/pensioenkas
Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Kirsten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts: Yes, mybe better "pension fund" than my proposal
14 mins
  -> thanks, Paul (excuseer ;))

agree  writeaway: more proof that just being a native speaker of NL Dutch isn't automatically sufficient for (accurately) translating/understanding Belgian texts. There are significant differences that can't be ignored.
1 hr
  -> thanks, writeaway




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search