Gezondheidboekje van Kind en Gezin

English translation: Child and Family agency health record

05:54 Mar 10, 2009
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Flemish term or phrase: Gezondheidboekje van Kind en Gezin
Appears in a text relating to a child's Belgian 'documents'.

"... in het Nederlands opgesteld (geboorteakte, identiteitskaart, gezondheidboekje van Kind en Gezin."
Stuart Robertson
United Kingdom
English translation:Child and Family agency health record
Explanation:
http://www.kindengezin.be/English_pages/default.jsp

or Kind en Gezin (Child and Family agency) health record
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Hi. Thanks for providing the link, to back up your answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Child and Family agency health record
SJLD
5Child and family health record
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Child and Family agency health record


Explanation:
http://www.kindengezin.be/English_pages/default.jsp

or Kind en Gezin (Child and Family agency) health record

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Hi. Thanks for providing the link, to back up your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: 100% Belgian.
59 mins

agree  Lianne van de Ven: If the translation needs to be more general I would just say "child health record" since "kind en gezin" refer to a particular Belgian agency
5 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Child and family health record


Explanation:
This is a little more specific, although the other answer works just as well.

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search