aan een heropstanding toe

English translation: due for a boost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:aan een heropstanding toe
English translation:due for a boost
Entered by: Ken Cox

09:47 Feb 3, 2006
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Flemish term or phrase: aan een heropstanding toe
Interview with someone to review 2005 in the world of Flandria fruit and vegetables. This is one of the questions asked. From looking at various sites, heropstanding seems to mean revival (looks set for a revival?), but that doesn’t seem particularly relevant here. Any pointers?

Witloof lijkt dan weer aan een heropstanding toe. Nu de drie jaar van de gezamenlijke generieke promotiecampagne van Nederland, Frankrijk en België voor witloof voorbij zijn, heeft België alleen een aanvraag voor Europese steun voor de voortzetting van deze campagne ingediend. Waarom?
MoiraB
France
due for a boost
Explanation:
Ordinarly I'd say 'comeback' or 'revival', but I agree that they don't seem to fit here. As the person seems to be complaining about a lack of ongoing support for the promotion campaign, I'd suggest 'due for a boost'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3due for a boost
Ken Cox
3comeback
jarry (X)
3is becoming more popular
Serge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is becoming more popular


Explanation:
een suggestie...

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comeback


Explanation:
Although somewhat informal, 'comeback' might work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-03 10:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.csmonitor.com/2005/0517/p12s02-legn.html
Spelling makes a comeback
Mrs. Guerra offers daily spelling instruction, a sign of the subject's comeback after several decades of neglect. While schools still vary greatly in their approaches to spelling, a growing emphasis on basic skills in US classrooms has prompted more teachers to return to explicit spelling instruction - instead of simply assuming that it's a skill that kids will pick up as they go along.



jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due for a boost


Explanation:
Ordinarly I'd say 'comeback' or 'revival', but I agree that they don't seem to fit here. As the person seems to be complaining about a lack of ongoing support for the promotion campaign, I'd suggest 'due for a boost'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks, everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search