tweede leerjaar van de eerste graad

English translation: we don't have a real equivalent

20:32 Jan 18, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
/ orienteringsattest - school
Flemish term or phrase: tweede leerjaar van de eerste graad
Dit is een B-attest voor een student die in het ASO zit.
Hij kan niet worden toegelaten tot het tweede leerjaar van de eerste graad.
Ik weet dat eerste graad het eerste en tweede leerjaar betekent...maar wat is dit in de VS? First degree?? Grade is hier iets helemaal anders.

Bedankt!
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
English translation:we don't have a real equivalent
Explanation:
We have 4 years for a Bachelors Degree; there is no cut off exam after the second year. You can always flunk out, but there is no official 'pass' in order to be allowed to continue.
You should probably just explain it as an exam required to go on with the course of study.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I translated it as second year of the first level.
(therer are 3 stages or levels in ASO)
Thanks,--Ann
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1we don't have a real equivalent
writeaway
1Eight grade
Ariser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we don't have a real equivalent


Explanation:
We have 4 years for a Bachelors Degree; there is no cut off exam after the second year. You can always flunk out, but there is no official 'pass' in order to be allowed to continue.
You should probably just explain it as an exam required to go on with the course of study.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
I translated it as second year of the first level.
(therer are 3 stages or levels in ASO)
Thanks,--Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulciceu: the second year of study for the first degree
5 hrs

neutral  Ariser: 12-14 year-old undergrads? Is that a program for gifted kids?
4 days
  -> in the US it's just junior high school (undergrads is more a university term, not secondary school)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Eight grade


Explanation:
Ik vermoed dat 2e leerjaar ASO ongeveer overeenkomt met 8th grade

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that yes, but 7 & 8th don't combine to form a 1st and 2nd year cycle
4 days
  -> True, hence the 2nd year of the first level (probably meaning "lager secundair onderwijs") would be the 8th grade, no?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search