PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

wat antwoorden we hierop

English translation: so how we answer this/what do we say to this/what's our reply to this etc

16:36 Feb 2, 2005
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Flemish term or phrase: wat antwoorden we hierop
dont know any more
john
English translation:so how we answer this/what do we say to this/what's our reply to this etc
Explanation:
or even what's our next move? etc.
in a much more colloquial spoken form, a bit like your question. the meaning of your question(s) is no prob for anyone-but without more context, you're very likely to end up with the "right" answer in entirely the wrong register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-02 19:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read-so how DO we answer this.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4How do we respond to this.
Ariser
4 +1what should we say to this?
Rebekah Wils (X)
5What do we answer to this?
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
3 +1so how we answer this/what do we say to this/what's our reply to this etc
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How do we respond to this.


Explanation:
In absence of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-02 16:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. should be ?

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: indeed a possibility
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson
16 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
48 mins

agree  writeaway: depends entirely on the register-the meaning is simple but who knows how this should be translated
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What do we answer to this?


Explanation:
Another possibility

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what should we say to this?


Explanation:
another variation

Rebekah Wils (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup-sorry included that in my rantings-didn't notice your answer (apologies). definitely a possibility, but who knows?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so how we answer this/what do we say to this/what's our reply to this etc


Explanation:
or even what's our next move? etc.
in a much more colloquial spoken form, a bit like your question. the meaning of your question(s) is no prob for anyone-but without more context, you're very likely to end up with the "right" answer in entirely the wrong register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-02 19:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read-so how DO we answer this.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah do Carmo: agree - we need the context
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search