KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Art/Literary

angstaanjagendheid

English translation: terrifying (fear-provoking) nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:angstaanjagendheid
English translation:terrifying (fear-provoking) nature
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

09:59 Dec 9, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Flemish term or phrase: angstaanjagendheid
de angstaanjagendheid van doodgewone dingen
terrifying (fear-provoking) nature
Explanation:
Omschrijvend: de angstaanjagende aard/natuur der dingen
Andere mogelijkheid 'fear-provoking nature' alhoewel 'fear' niet meteen 100% 'angst' is

Bv.:

... b. the causes and mistakes of World War I. c. the terrifying nature of trench warfare. d. the tremendous gulf between the officers and foot soldiers. ...
www.cliffsnotes.com/tests/AllQuiet/quiz.asp
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3terrifying (fear-provoking) nature
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3fear or terror
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fear or terror


Explanation:
as adjective, angstjagend is terrifying, frightening. angstjagendheit is a noun.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terrifying (fear-provoking) nature


Explanation:
Omschrijvend: de angstaanjagende aard/natuur der dingen
Andere mogelijkheid 'fear-provoking nature' alhoewel 'fear' niet meteen 100% 'angst' is

Bv.:

... b. the causes and mistakes of World War I. c. the terrifying nature of trench warfare. d. the tremendous gulf between the officers and foot soldiers. ...
www.cliffsnotes.com/tests/AllQuiet/quiz.asp


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
40 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: very nice!
6 hrs

agree  Karina Vermeylen
6 hrs