KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Art/Literary

cuivre

English translation: brassy/brazen


16:34 Oct 14, 2001
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Flemish term or phrase: cuivre
He has a personality best described as cuivre
Brian Livesley
English translation:brassy/brazen
Explanation:
We're not going to get the exact nuance from this meager a text and context.

But one of the standard meanings of brassy is impudent/brazen (with brazen considerably less ambiguous than brassy).




Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brassy/brazenxxxAbu Amaal
1 +1loud/loud and ostentatious/brassyHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loud/loud and ostentatious/brassy


Explanation:
This turned up under my French-English language pair, so I don't know if the query is really for Flemish which I have no knowledge of.

*Cuivré* in French means "brassy" but I'd have a hard time using the word to describe a personality. I wonder how it really sounds in French (or Flemish, if it's the same word).

Webster's has this definition:

brass[y 7bras4c8
adj.
brass$i[er, brass$i[est
1 of or decorated with brass
2 like brass, as in color
3 cheap and showy
4 loud and blaring

If it's the same word in French, I'd probably take out the personality part of the sentence (as traits describe personality) and would say something like:

He is best described as loud and ostentatious.

OR
He has a personality best described as loud.

But I have trouble with the idea of a "brassy" personality, so that would be my last choice, and don't even know if I have the right language pairs here. So, this will be a guess.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: Very plausible indeed. agree with you up to the final comment
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brassy/brazen


Explanation:
We're not going to get the exact nuance from this meager a text and context.

But one of the standard meanings of brassy is impudent/brazen (with brazen considerably less ambiguous than brassy).






xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4