KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

zonevreemd

English translation: zone alien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:zonevreemd
English translation:zone alien
Entered by: labog

21:58 Mar 20, 2002
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: zonevreemd
met de vernieuwde aanpak van de zonevreemde bedrijven tracht men ruimte te scheppen
labog
zone alien
Explanation:
sounds a bit odd, but Found an occurrence:

"It is hoped that the rural population will settle in the center of towns and villages (or emigrate ?). Living in the countryside has been denominated a "zone alien" activity."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
It appears that this particular word in Dutch was coined to explain some situations created due to the passing of the law which caused zonevreemde occurences (homes, businesses previously established in what is now the wrong zone). I chose to simply use "zone alien" and put in "" as understanding will depend on knowing about the law in Flanders.
Thanks for the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'The idea is to create space using the new approachxxxjarry
3unzonedTim Altanero
4 -1zone alienSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zone alien


Explanation:
sounds a bit odd, but Found an occurrence:

"It is hoped that the rural population will settle in the center of towns and villages (or emigrate ?). Living in the countryside has been denominated a "zone alien" activity."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://landelijkwonen.bkln.net/englisch.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
It appears that this particular word in Dutch was coined to explain some situations created due to the passing of the law which caused zonevreemde occurences (homes, businesses previously established in what is now the wrong zone). I chose to simply use "zone alien" and put in "" as understanding will depend on knowing about the law in Flanders.
Thanks for the reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: I think the meaning is that these are businesses that do no belong in a particular zone. The instance found in Google is obviously a Dutchism / Dunglish.
10 hrs
  -> That's why I said it sounded a bit odd...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unzoned


Explanation:
It appears to be "unzoned". There are many references to it at Google.com, but all in Dutch. However, the sense is that there is land that is not zoned at all and that houses and/or businesses are being built on these lands.

I hope this helpful.

TA

Tim Altanero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'The idea is to create space using the new approach


Explanation:
to businesses from outside the zone',
is how I would render this sentence.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226