KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

doorrekeningen

English translation: pass-through cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:doorrekening
English translation:pass-through cost
Entered by: Lee Penya

18:46 Jun 2, 2002
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: doorrekeningen
This term appears in an email from an accounting firm to its business client:

"De zeer positieve resultaten hebben vooral te maken met de recente licentie contracte maar bvb is op diet moment nog niet het impact duidelijk
van ***doorrekeningen*** vanuit Belgien van R&D etc.

Are "doorekeningen" invoices, charges, or something else?
Lee Penya
costs passed on
Explanation:
I think what is meant here is that the impact of the Belgian R&D costs to be passed on is not yet clear.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4costs passed onxxxjarry
4to charge
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to charge


Explanation:
Doorrekenen has more than one meaning.

In this case it simply means to charge costs the vendor has made to the customer.

Example: if I translate a text for you but I had to hire a specialist to solve certain issues, I can charge (pass on) his fees to you or not. If I do, I will 'doorrekenen' the cost to you.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs passed on


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is that the impact of the Belgian R&D costs to be passed on is not yet clear.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226