KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

2e afgevaardigd bestuurder

English translation: co-managing director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:2e afgevaardigd bestuurder
English translation:co-managing director
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:25 Jul 1, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: 2e afgevaardigd bestuurder
not problem with the afgevaardigd bestuurder (managing director) part. it's the 2e ! I am thinking 2nd deputy managing director but would like confirmation one way or t'other.
TIA.
writeaway
co-managing director
Explanation:
Et oui! This happens, most often in large companies.
2e afgevaardigd bestuurder (old terminology) = mede-gedelegeerd bestuurder (new) --> co-managing director.
I wouldn't call her/him 'deputy' managing director, as I fear s/he wouldn't really appreciate this.

Bv.:
De tweede drukvestiging van Océ DNN in Johannesburg, ... dat we daar zijn op de dag van
publicatie." Alban Atkinson, mede-gedelegeerd bestuurder van Ince (PTY) Ltd ...
www.oce.com/.../Newspaper publishing/NewspaperPublishing4Pr... Ince_Johannesburg.htm

... Karen Thomson Chief Executive Officer and Co-Managing Director, AOL UK Karen Thomson
is Chief Executive Officer and Co-Managing Director of AOL UK, overseeing ...
www.aol.co.uk/info/corporate/biogs.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you Evert. I took your advice since the doc. was actually for the person holding this position. Thank you all for your help and input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5co-managing director
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4deputy managing director
Kate Hudson
3Deputy Managing DirectorMoiraB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deputy Managing Director


Explanation:
Could it be as simple as that?

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy managing director


Explanation:
Using just deputy is sufficient in English to designate the function of the person in question

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 167

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-managing director


Explanation:
Et oui! This happens, most often in large companies.
2e afgevaardigd bestuurder (old terminology) = mede-gedelegeerd bestuurder (new) --> co-managing director.
I wouldn't call her/him 'deputy' managing director, as I fear s/he wouldn't really appreciate this.

Bv.:
De tweede drukvestiging van Océ DNN in Johannesburg, ... dat we daar zijn op de dag van
publicatie." Alban Atkinson, mede-gedelegeerd bestuurder van Ince (PTY) Ltd ...
www.oce.com/.../Newspaper publishing/NewspaperPublishing4Pr... Ince_Johannesburg.htm

... Karen Thomson Chief Executive Officer and Co-Managing Director, AOL UK Karen Thomson
is Chief Executive Officer and Co-Managing Director of AOL UK, overseeing ...
www.aol.co.uk/info/corporate/biogs.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thank you Evert. I took your advice since the doc. was actually for the person holding this position. Thank you all for your help and input.