KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

verlening met 5 jaar

English translation: a 5-year extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:verlenging met 5 jaar
English translation:a 5-year extension
Entered by: writeaway

16:38 Jul 1, 2003
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: verlening met 5 jaar
De nieuwe afspraken die we met XXX hebben gemaakt, verzekeren ons een verlening met 5 jaar van onze uitbatingen te YYY en ZZZ
katieker
United Kingdom
a 5 year extension
Explanation:
should it be verlenging?
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks very much! This really helped as I wasn't sure whether it was a spelling mistake or not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a 5 year extension
writeaway
4 +1continuation
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a 5 year extension


Explanation:
should it be verlenging?

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Thanks very much! This really helped as I wasn't sure whether it was a spelling mistake or not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
6 mins

agree  xxxjarry: "verlenging" seems much more likely.
52 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: verlening would be granted- but an extension seems more likely
2 hrs

agree  Ariser
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuation


Explanation:
because "to continue" and hence continuation has a positive menaing in business relations

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
7 hrs