KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

uitdovend scenario

English translation: phase-out scenario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:uitdovend scenario
English translation:phase-out scenario
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

01:21 Dec 13, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / works council meeting, seniority
Flemish term or phrase: uitdovend scenario
"In verband met deze anciënniteitsdagen merkt [partij A] nog op dat de werknemers in de anciënniteitscategorie 20-25 jaar het uitzicht op een zesde anciënniteitsdag zien verloren gaan, terwijl een *uitdovend scenario* hier volgens [partij A] aangewezen was."
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
phase-out scenario
Explanation:
WISE/NIRS Nuclear Monitor; SWITZERLAND: UPCOMING REFERENDUM ON ...
... The proposals for the coming referendum consist of a "Moratorium Plus" scenario
and a planned phase-out scenario. ... The planned phase-out scenario : ...
www.antenna.nl/wise/564/5382.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

REC: Phase-out of Leaded Gasoline: Policy Measures and ...
... National Action Plan. The Plan is based on the gradual phase-out
scenario, and includes the following incentives and timelines: ...
www.rec.org/REC/Publications/LeadOut/chapter54.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

VATIS :: Ozone Layer Protection :: May-Jun 2003 :: ODS Phase-out ...
... Website: www.domain-b.com. CFC phase-out scenario, Six months ahead of the January 2003 deadline, India has effectively banned the use of ODSs like CFCs. ...
www.techmonitor.net/techmon/03may_jun/ozo/ozo_ods.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Six to one, half a dozen to the other... sigh. Thanks to both of you for pointing me in the right direction, but I'll go with this one.

Cheers,
Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gradual phasing-out
Kate Hudson
4 +2phase-out scenarioagtranslat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phase-out scenario


Explanation:
WISE/NIRS Nuclear Monitor; SWITZERLAND: UPCOMING REFERENDUM ON ...
... The proposals for the coming referendum consist of a "Moratorium Plus" scenario
and a planned phase-out scenario. ... The planned phase-out scenario : ...
www.antenna.nl/wise/564/5382.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

REC: Phase-out of Leaded Gasoline: Policy Measures and ...
... National Action Plan. The Plan is based on the gradual phase-out
scenario, and includes the following incentives and timelines: ...
www.rec.org/REC/Publications/LeadOut/chapter54.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

VATIS :: Ozone Layer Protection :: May-Jun 2003 :: ODS Phase-out ...
... Website: www.domain-b.com. CFC phase-out scenario, Six months ahead of the January 2003 deadline, India has effectively banned the use of ODSs like CFCs. ...
www.techmonitor.net/techmon/03may_jun/ozo/ozo_ods.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Six to one, half a dozen to the other... sigh. Thanks to both of you for pointing me in the right direction, but I'll go with this one.

Cheers,
Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Edwards
5 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gradual phasing-out


Explanation:
Lots of hits for this on Google especially in this sort of context

However, the Government is considering a gradual phasing out of the PPF scheme in order to provide the pension sector with the necessary `critical mass' to ...


    Reference: http://www.globalaging.org/pension/world/boost.htm
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  writeaway
13 hrs