KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tranferten

English translation: transport / transfers / travel to/from/in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:transferten
English translation:transport / transfers / travel to/from/in
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

15:39 Nov 4, 2008
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / balance sheet item expenses
Flemish term or phrase: tranferten
in a letter from the Belgian tax administration, in a list of 'liberality' items, immediately under two identically described entries for 'ski reis Innsbruck' is the entry 'tranferten Leuven'
Is this a typo or a Flemish expression.
I though maybe travelling to/from Leuven?
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Transport naar Leuven
Explanation:
Zie mijn vorige antwoord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 15:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ! Ik ben nog niet goed wakker ! Jouw Engelse vertaling is dus juist ...
Selected response from:

inge kinget
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Inge, for both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Transport naar Leuveninge kinget
3 +1Vervoer naar Leuveninge kinget


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vervoer naar Leuven


Explanation:
"Naast de klassieke bezoeken voorzien wij ook een helicoptervlucht, een tocht door Haarlem en het bijwonen van een gospeldienst, tranferten per limousine, bijwonen van een musical en de ontdekking van originele restaurants. "
Als je "transferten" googlet krijg je verscheidene hits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-04 15:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik denk echter dat het een spellingsfout is die blijkbaar vele Vlamingen maken en dat het "transferten" moet zijn. Dus vervoer of transport naar Leuven.

inge kinget
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: i.e. transfers
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transport naar Leuven


Explanation:
Zie mijn vorige antwoord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 15:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ! Ik ben nog niet goed wakker ! Jouw Engelse vertaling is dus juist ...

inge kinget
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Inge, for both answers.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway