KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

dr. ir. / prof. dr. ir.

English translation: Dr / Prof.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:dr. ir. / prof. dr. ir.
English translation:Dr / Prof.
Entered by: MoiraB

11:46 Feb 21, 2005
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Flemish term or phrase: dr. ir. / prof. dr. ir.
"dr. ir. Aaaa Bbbbb
prof. dr. ir. Ccccc Ddddddddd"

An academic title, as in:

http://www.ipcos.be/company/people/belgium/vanoverschee.html

Explanations in English or French only please.

What is the equivalent in English?
Conor McAuley
France
Dr / Prof.
Explanation:
This is sufficient in English. There's no point translating certain qualifications e.g. ir; as there is no real equivalent. This gets over the fact that the person has a doctorate and the other is a professor. No need to repeat Dr in the second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-21 12:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read this as two qualifications. One person is a doctor and the other a professor. If it\'s the same person, then just Prof. will do. BTW these are not specifically Flemish qualifications. Standard in the Netherlands as well.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thanks Moira. I agree with the substance of Monica's useful comments too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dr / Prof.MoiraB
4Dr. XY, C.Eng./Prof. XY, C.Eng.
Monica Sandor
3Doctor/ Professor (Doctor)
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doctor/ Professor (Doctor)


Explanation:
the guy is a professor who has a PhD in engineering. ir=Engineer. afaik in English we just use Dr. and Prof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 11:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the professor doctor bit is also very big in German. normally if someone is a Professor, that implies they have a PhD

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dr / Prof.


Explanation:
This is sufficient in English. There's no point translating certain qualifications e.g. ir; as there is no real equivalent. This gets over the fact that the person has a doctorate and the other is a professor. No need to repeat Dr in the second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-21 12:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read this as two qualifications. One person is a doctor and the other a professor. If it\'s the same person, then just Prof. will do. BTW these are not specifically Flemish qualifications. Standard in the Netherlands as well.

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Moira. I agree with the substance of Monica's useful comments too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dr. XY, C.Eng./Prof. XY, C.Eng.


Explanation:
As others have noted, the first is Dr. only the second is also Professor. In English it is usual to use only one or the other title not both, but as continental academics like to cumulate their titles, if the text is about a Belgian I would keep both for the second person.

The designation IR is a sign of one having been certified or registered as an engineer by the professional body regulating the profession: in Canada this is signalled by a P.Eng. after the name, in the US by PE, and in the UK by either C.Eng (certified engineer) or IEng (incorporated engineer). If you think these initials will not be comprehensible to your readers, then spell it out (professional engineer, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-23 14:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having done a bit more research on this, I find that in the UK you can get a D.Eng or Doctor of Engineering, which is the university degree that corresponds to the Dr.ir. in Dutch (the certification by the professional governing body is slightly different and can be obtained by engineeers with a first degree, thus it does not imply holding a doctorate in engineering. See e.g. http://www.bradford.ac.uk/admin/recruitment/calendar/ords/or...


    Reference: http://www.nspe.org/
    Reference: http://www.engc.org.uk/registration/engineer_protect.asp
Monica Sandor
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish