KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Education / Pedagogy

verloning

English translation: remuneration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:verloning
English translation:remuneration
Entered by: Ariser

08:04 Jul 13, 2002
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Flemish term or phrase: verloning
I have trouble with the meaning of the word "VERLONING" in the following sentence: In zes hoofdstukken wordt een beeld geschetst van o.m. het onderwijsbestel in Vlaanderen, de lerarenopleiding, de rekrutering, de verloning, de opdracht en de loopbaan van de leerkrachten in het lager en het secundair onderwijs.
Santa Botha
remuneration
Explanation:
Remuneration seems to be more reflective of the meaning of "verloning"
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2payment - salary
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +2Salary grades or wage scalesxxxjarry
4 +1remuneration
Ariser
4remuneration
Ariser
4Call me old fashioned if you will, but...............
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment - salary


Explanation:
nothing more. It is 'payment in the form of a salary'.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 02:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To David:

I am sorry David. My disagree was a stupidity. I had planned a neutral, not a disagree. Even if I were to disagree with your opinion, and I am not 100% sure I do, I should have used \'neutral\' as your reaction was a comment, not a proposed answer. I should refrain from answering things on the forum when my head is in other clouds. Sorry for that.

As for the rest, I have nothing against someone using Proz or any other forum to get information from. If that someone does that in real life, he/she is also going to do it in tests. Seems logical to me. For me, a translation test is a test of a potential translator\'s ability to translate a text, not a test of personal knowledge.

I have always rebelled against the Belgian parrot education as I never (wanted to) understood the usefulness of spending months learning facts by heart one can easily find in a cheap (or free) almanac or a book. A phone directory may very well contain interesting information, but is it really worth the trouble learning one by heart?

I think it is much more important to be able to find information when it is needed.

That said, I do have my share of doubts when I see the type and sheer quantity of questions certain people ask. And I shiver considering that, in all likelihood, they will not even check the answers they get.

But then, I guess that\'s probably why I am more expensive?

And yes, you can include me, I am most definitely one of those people who object to ridiculously low rates.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: I'd opt for salary in this case. It's about what they are being paid, not the actual transaction.
12 mins
  -> Indeed. This talks about the amounts, their height, how attractive or unactractive they are.

agree  Tina Vonhof
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call me old fashioned if you will, but...............


Explanation:
when I was at school, I was not allowed help with tests.

This is a test posted on ProZ for a large job. (100+ pages).

I've probably opened a can of worms, but the test is intended to access the ability of the individual translator and not that of ProZ members.

Come on! It's only one word of a paragraph, taken from 100+ pages!!!!!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: A good point well made.
1 hr
  -> Cheers for that Chris

neutral  xxxhartran: I knew that too. But it was only 1 question. I object more to the 101 questions I've seen asked for relatively simple translations that people accepted and clearly couldn't do. That's dishonest.
2 hrs
  -> Call me "Honest Dave". I'm so honest I can't wait for cannabis to be legalised so that I can try it-)))

agree  Ariser
6 hrs
  -> Cheers

disagree  Tina Vonhof: a) The word is Belgian. b) The asker is asking for an explanation, not a translation.
13 hrs
  -> How ever you shake it up, it comes out the same.

disagree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: This is real life however. And asking for help on a public forum is hardly dishonest. On top of that, she ask .03 USD per word or 3.00 USD per hour. She needs all the help she can get!
14 hrs
  -> Who mentioned dishonesty? I didn't want to raise the .03 USD, but that only adds power to my argument. How often do we hear members objecting to such absurd prices in the forums?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salary grades or wage scales


Explanation:
In my opinion, verloning is the Belgian Dutch for salariering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 12:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Salariering\" would of course be the word used in the Netherlands.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I prefer this answer here; better than merely 'salary'
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs

neutral  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Make no mistake however. Though the word sounds very Belgian and thoroughly un-Dutch and un-Flemish, verloning is used in the Netherlands as well.
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remuneration


Explanation:
Remuneration seems to be more reflective of the meaning of "verloning"

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This is the best term.
7 hrs

neutral  Dave Greatrix: or even renumeration
8 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: Renumeration David ?????
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneration


Explanation:
Remuneration seems to be more reflective of the meaning of "verloning"

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2