KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Government / Politics

machtscenakels

English translation: inner sanctums of power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:machtscenakels
English translation:inner sanctums of power
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

08:18 Jul 17, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Flemish term or phrase: machtscenakels
a word from the text of Belgian book, context:
"Diverse politieke partijen hebben hun standpunt ten voordele van de directe democratie afgezwakt of ingetrokken naarmate ze in de machtscenakels doordrongen."

Van Dale is no help at all.
I wonder if machinations/corridors of power is appropriate.

Belgian residents or experts please help.
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
inner sanctums of power
Explanation:
a cénacle is the inner cercle. inner sanctums was suggested by one Fr dico is this context.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Nice one P :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inner sanctums of power
writeaway
3 +1from the French: cénaclexxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the French: cénacle


Explanation:
cénacle: Réunion d'un petit nombre d'hommes de lettres, d'artistes, de philosophes (Voir: cercle, club). Le cénacle romantique.

Translated into English this would mean: A small reunion of writers, artistes and philosophers (See: circle, club).

Machtscenakels therefore probably means 'power bases' or something similar.

Hope this helps.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it's like for Swiss (or Austrian German)-knowing German German does not necessarily mean that one can automatically translate Swiss/Austrian German-one has to be quite familiar with those versions too. ditto for Canadian French.
43 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inner sanctums of power


Explanation:
a cénacle is the inner cercle. inner sanctums was suggested by one Fr dico is this context.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nice one P :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Very nice P!
2 hrs