eenvoudige beslissing

English translation: simple decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:eenvoudige beslissing
English translation:simple decision
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

14:55 Apr 21, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / articles of association
Flemish term or phrase: eenvoudige beslissing
Dit komt voor in de statuten van een Belgisch bedrijf. "Bij eenvoudige beslissing van de raad van bestuur, gepubliceerd in de Bijlage van het Belgisch Staatsblad, mag de zetel naar om het even welke plaats in het Vlaamse Gewest of in het Brusselse Gewest, overgebracht worden".
Willemina Hagenauw
simple decision
Explanation:
I don't think there is a vote-just a decision.

Documents - Articles of Association of Conscience and Peace Tax ...
... It may be transferred to any other location in Belgium by simple decision of
the Board, to be communicated within the month to the Federal Government ...
cpti.ws/text/t_cpti_docs/t_articles.html

Arcelor > Corporate Governance > Coordinated articles
... The registered office may be transferred within the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg by simple decision of the Board of Directors. Branches or offices both in ...
www.arcelor.com/index.php?page=264



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-21 15:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by simple decision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-21 15:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] STATUTS DE LA SOCIETE CIVILE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... counties by simple decision by the Board, subject to ratification at the next Extraordinary General Meeting by joint decision made by Members. ...
www.sppf.com/sppf/telecharger_doc/ Documents/Statuts_SPPF_en_anglais.pdf

[PDF] Articles of Association: English version ____________ Eurobot ..
... It may be transferred to any other address by simple decision of the Executive.
Committee approved by the Annual General Meeting. 5. Composition ...
www.eurobot.org/eng/docs/ presentation/Statuts_Eurobot_en.pdf

Assembly of WEU
... for managing the tripartite Cobra programme (with UK participation) and the
... by simple decision of the Council (under Article 9 of the Washington ...
www.assemblee-ueo.org/en/documents/ sessions_ordinaires/reports/1625b.html

TA Wednesday 23 February 2005
... S: Sweden. S: Sweden. UK: United Kingdom. UK: United Kingdom ... This period may be extended by simple decision of the Commission ; the extension may be ...
www2.europarl.eu.int/omk/sipade2?PUBREF=-/ /EP//TEXT+TA+20050223+ITEMS+DOC+XML+V0//EN&LEVEL=3&NAV=X -

[MCFA] letter from Luc Renneboog - chairman of the MCFA
... iniatives have been proposed by local groups (among which UK, Sweden, etc ... It may be relocated to any other place by simple decision of the Administrative Board ...
www.mariecurie.org/lists/mcfa-se/msg00066.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-21 17:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'simple decision\'(eenvoudige beslissing, décision simple)is used in Belgian and French texts and is not just a \"thoughtless translation\"-it means \"just by the decision of\", (or as Hirselina says: by mere decision) ie without convening a Meeting or going through other formalities-just on the decision of the Board-simple in that sense (and as simple as that.It may be a French and Belgian concept (and Luxembourg), but it\'s the translation that\'s used here. I\'d really hesitate to go for the word majority without the word \'meerderheid\'. There is definitely no difference between the 2 NL versions on that point.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I think you are right - there is indeed no voting involved. It appears that the board of directors are given the power to make "simple decisions", probably to be able to speed up processes and be able to get on with business! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3simple decision
writeaway
4by mere decision ...
hirselina


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by mere decision ...


Explanation:
As the (Belgian) French equivalent of this expression is " Le siège peut être transféré ... sur simple décision du conseil d'administration" and Flemish legal expressions are very othen translations, I would say that this means that a mere decision of the board is enough. All the decisions are taken by simple majority (as is probably specified in another article)

http://www.jcisenatebelgium.be/staines/Statuten.html


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simple decision


Explanation:
I don't think there is a vote-just a decision.

Documents - Articles of Association of Conscience and Peace Tax ...
... It may be transferred to any other location in Belgium by simple decision of
the Board, to be communicated within the month to the Federal Government ...
cpti.ws/text/t_cpti_docs/t_articles.html

Arcelor > Corporate Governance > Coordinated articles
... The registered office may be transferred within the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg by simple decision of the Board of Directors. Branches or offices both in ...
www.arcelor.com/index.php?page=264



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-21 15:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by simple decision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-21 15:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] STATUTS DE LA SOCIETE CIVILE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... counties by simple decision by the Board, subject to ratification at the next Extraordinary General Meeting by joint decision made by Members. ...
www.sppf.com/sppf/telecharger_doc/ Documents/Statuts_SPPF_en_anglais.pdf

[PDF] Articles of Association: English version ____________ Eurobot ..
... It may be transferred to any other address by simple decision of the Executive.
Committee approved by the Annual General Meeting. 5. Composition ...
www.eurobot.org/eng/docs/ presentation/Statuts_Eurobot_en.pdf

Assembly of WEU
... for managing the tripartite Cobra programme (with UK participation) and the
... by simple decision of the Council (under Article 9 of the Washington ...
www.assemblee-ueo.org/en/documents/ sessions_ordinaires/reports/1625b.html

TA Wednesday 23 February 2005
... S: Sweden. S: Sweden. UK: United Kingdom. UK: United Kingdom ... This period may be extended by simple decision of the Commission ; the extension may be ...
www2.europarl.eu.int/omk/sipade2?PUBREF=-/ /EP//TEXT+TA+20050223+ITEMS+DOC+XML+V0//EN&LEVEL=3&NAV=X -

[MCFA] letter from Luc Renneboog - chairman of the MCFA
... iniatives have been proposed by local groups (among which UK, Sweden, etc ... It may be relocated to any other place by simple decision of the Administrative Board ...
www.mariecurie.org/lists/mcfa-se/msg00066.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-21 17:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'simple decision\'(eenvoudige beslissing, décision simple)is used in Belgian and French texts and is not just a \"thoughtless translation\"-it means \"just by the decision of\", (or as Hirselina says: by mere decision) ie without convening a Meeting or going through other formalities-just on the decision of the Board-simple in that sense (and as simple as that.It may be a French and Belgian concept (and Luxembourg), but it\'s the translation that\'s used here. I\'d really hesitate to go for the word majority without the word \'meerderheid\'. There is definitely no difference between the 2 NL versions on that point.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I think you are right - there is indeed no voting involved. It appears that the board of directors are given the power to make "simple decisions", probably to be able to speed up processes and be able to get on with business! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Answers take some time to appear!
9 mins
  -> questions also take some time to come in-this one was already answered by the time I got it

agree  Pierre Grabowski: I agree with simple decision )
14 mins
  -> in the sense of 'trop is te veel', it takes a majority to get a meerderheid. :-)

agree  Kate Hudson
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search